Programme

Monday, July 07

 Event Time
Onsite-Information09:30 - 18:00
Young Researcher Consortium10:30 - 17:30
SS12 Europe Finals 2014 - [OPEN] Welcome and Introduction - Room D008 17:00 - 18:30

Tuesday, July 08

 Event Time
Young Researcher Consortium08:00 - 17:30
Onsite-Information08:00 - 18:00
SS12 Europe Finals 2014 - [OPEN] Presentations of the 9 different national winners - Room D008 09:00 - 18:15
Meetings10:00 - 16:00
Workshops14:00 - 17:30

Wednesday, July 09

Main Event

 Event Time
Opening Ceremony & Keynotes with:Matthieu Parmentier09:00 - 10:30
Session A
Tracks: Track I Track II Track III Track IV
Topics: Universal Learning Design: Methodology
Universal Learning Design: Hearing Impaired and Deaf People
Accessible Media -
Joint session with Media4D
Mobility Support and Accessible TourismPeople with Cognitive Disabilities: AT, ICT & AAC
11:00 - 13:00
Session B
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Universal Learning Design: Hearing Impaired and Deaf People
Universal Learning Design: Sign Language in Education
Text Entry for Accessible Computing
ICT-Based Learning Technologies for Disabled and Non-Disabled People
Mobility Support and Accessible TourismAutism: ICT and AT
14:00 - 16:00
Session C
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Universal Learning Design: Sign Language in Education
Sign Language Transcription, Recognition and Generation
ICT-Based Learning Technologies for Disabled and Non-Disabled PeopleDigital Content and Media Accessibility -
Joint session with Media4D
Emotions for Accessibility (E4A)
16:30 - 18:00
Social Dinner - Apero18:30 - 19:00
Social Dinner19:00 - 00:00

Parallel Activites

Events Time
SS12 Europe Finals 201409:00 - 12:00
Onsite-Information08:00 - 18:00
Workshops14:00 - 16:00

Thursday, July 10

Main Event

 Event Time
Session D
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Sign Language Transcription, Recognition and GenerationAccessibility of Non-verbal CommunicationDigital Content and Media Accessibility -
Joint session with Media4D
The impact of PDF/UA on Accessible PDF
Blind and Visually Impaired People: AT, HCI and Accessibility
Portable and Mobile Systems in Assistive Technology
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Session: Keynote with:Stéphane Natkin, Sang-Mook Lee11:30 - 13:00
Session E
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Universal Learning Design: Accessibility and ATGames and Entertainment Software: Accessibility&TherapyBlind and Visually Impaired People: AT, HCI and Accessibility
Tactile Graphics and Models for Blind People and Recognition of Shapes by Touch
Accessibility and Usability of Mobile Platforms for People with Disabilities and Elderly Persons
14:00 - 16:00
Session F
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Universal Learning Design: Accessibility and AT
Differentiation, individualisation and influencing factors in ICT assisted learning for people with special needs
Games and Entertainment Software: Accessibility&Therapy
Implementation and Take-up of eAccessibility
Tactile Graphics and Models for Blind People and Recognition of Shapes by Touch
Access to Mathematics, Science and Music
Smart and Assistive Environments: Ambient Assisted Living (AAL)
16:30 - 18:30

Parallel Activites

Events Time
Onsite-Information08:00 - 18:00
Meetings11:00 - 13:00
Workshops13:00 - 14:00

Friday, July 11

Main Event

 Event Time
Session G
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Developing Accessible Teaching and Learning Materials within a User Centred Design FrameworkTowards e-inclusion for People with Intellectual Disabilities
25 Years of the Web: Weaving Accessibility
Access to Mathematics, Science and MusicAssistive Technology: Service & Practice
08:30 - 10:30
Session H
Tracks: Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
Topics: Using Mobile Technologies to Support Individuals with Special Needs in Educational Environments25 Years of the Web: Weaving AccessibilityAccess to Mathematics, Science and MusicPeople with Motor and Mobility Disabilities: AT and Accessibility
11:00 - 13:00
Plenary Session: Keynote -
  - with:Steve Lee, Lisa Seeman, Clayton Lewis, Shadi Abou-Zahra, Akiko Ito
14:00 - 16:00
Farewell Party16:00 - 17:30

Parallel Activites

Events Time
Meetings08:00 - 12:30
Onsite-Information08:00 - 14:00
Workshops10:30 - 12:30